Emigrating to Australia

Australia

Back to Australia Homepage >

In partnership with...
Australian Visas

There are many different types of Australian visa available to a British passport holder. Each one permits the holder to different things for varying amounts of time.

Knowing which one is needed can be a confusing process. Here is a look at the visa categories available, what they allow for and how to get one.
 

VISAS FOR MIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA

The Australian General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is the most common route for people to take to move to Australia. The program itself can be split into further categories but a successful applicant is usually allowed to live and work in Australia on a long term basis.

The 189 visa is intended for those with skills in need in Australia. A 189 visa holder should be capable of benefitting the Australian economy upon arrival. The different occupations Australia has a need for are listed on the routinely updated Skilled Occupations List (SOL) and include a variety of different occupations and industries.

To be eligible for a 189 visa, an applicant must be employed or qualified in a profession listed on the SOL, be aged under 50 and meet basic requirements. The requirements include relevant skills and experience and are determined by a points based test.

The 189 visa allows to the holder to remain in Australia permanently, living and working anywhere in the country.
Take the online assessment for skilled migration to Australia.
 

Qualifying for the 190 visa involves similar requirements and offers similar benefits as the 189 subclass. However, in order to be eligible for the 190 subclass, applicants must be sponsored, either by an eligible relative already living in Australia, or by a state or territory government.

If an applicant is not sponsored by a relative, they may be obligated to live and work in the state or territory sponsoring them for a period of two years.
Take the online assessment for skilled migration to Australia.
 

A 489 visa requires the holder to live in a specified area of Australia for a period of three years, after which, they must either apply for permanent residency or leave the country.

Like the 190 subclass, a 489 visa also requires sponsorship from either a relative or state or territory government. However, if sponsored by a relative, they must reside in a designated area specified by the Australian government.
Take the online assessment for skilled migration to Australia.
 

If a close family member or spouse is already an Australian citizen or permanent resident, an applicant may use this relation or spouse to apply for an Australian visa.
 

This route applies to applicants who have a spouse, a fiancé (prospective spouse) or interdependent partner (e.g. same-sex partner) who is already an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
Click here for more info on partner visas
 

Dependent children, orphaned relatives or adopted children of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens can join their guardian or parent through this route.
Click here for more info on child migration
 

If you have a child who is already an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be able to move to Australia.
Click her for more info on family migration
 

  • Other family migration options

Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens can bring other relatives to Australia depending on their relationships. These can include dependent aged relatives, remaining relatives or carers.

To find out more about other family migration options, click here.
 

VISAS FOR BUSINESS TRIPS TO AUSTRALIA

The Australian government actively encourages successful business people and entrepreneurs to move to Australia in the hope they can develop new opportunities for Australian workers and boost the Australian economy.

The two main pathways for business people to move to Australia are:

The provisional visa is for business owners who may have (but don’t require) State or Territory sponsorship, senior executives and investors.

Each category constitutes its own individual visa with different privileges and conditions although all allow the holder to eventually apply for permanent residency after certain conditions have been met, which typically includes a period of four years.
 

High calibre business migrants who receive sponsorship by a State or Territory government may be eligible for a Business Talent Visa which offers permanent residency to the holder. Typical requirements for a Business Talent Visa include having an ownership interest in a business with an annual turnover of at least AU$3 million.
Click here for more info on Australia's Business Visas
 

VISAS FOR HOLIDAYS TO AUSTRALIA


There are several types of visa available for holidays to Australia. Again, which visa you should get depends on how long you want to go for and what you want to do while you’re there.

If you’re a British passport holder, you can apply for an ETA visa. ETA visas can be applied for quickly and easily online and they are often processed instantly.

An ETA visa is digitally linked to your passport and allows you to enter Australia multiple times during its 12 month validity period. An ETA visa holder is permitted to stay in Australia for three months on each visit.

ETA visa holders are not permitted to work during visits and every member of a family requires their own visa.
Apply online for an Australian ETA visa

 

A 676 visa allows the holder to remain in Australia for up to 12 months at a time as well as multiple, although like the ETA visa, the 676 also prohibits employment.

The 676 visa can be applied for online but the application process will typically take longer than the ETA and applicants may be required to submit extra documentation in support of their application.
Apply online for an Australian Long Stay Tourist Visa

 

Australia’s working holiday program allows citizens from eligible countries between the ages of 18 and 30 to live, work and study anywhere in Australia for a period of one year.

To be eligible, applicants must meet the age requirement, hold a valid passport and be able to prove they have access to sufficient funds to support themselves during their time in Australia.

Working holiday visa holders are permitted to work in any one single job for up to six months or study for three months.

By completing three months, or 88 days, of ‘specified’ work – typically fruit picking or similarly agricultural – in rural Australia, working holiday visa holders can extend their stay for a further year.
Apply online for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Visa Bureau
Article supplied by Visa Bureau: http://www.visabureau.com/